Listen Live





Weather

Local Sports

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Media members from across the state have joined forces to create South Dakota's most complete high school sports rankings each week.  More than 25 of the state's radio and television broadcasters, along representatives from each of the state's daily newspapers will vote each week on the top teams in the state in football and continue with basketball in the winter. Members of the voting panel are from communities all across the state of South Dakota, giving the weekly rankings an important and definitive statewide perspective.  This is the first ever that all media has come together to form the South Dakota Prep Media Football Poll and KORN and Q107 is a part of the voting each week.  The new rankings will be released by 5:00pm every Monday with the top-five teams in each of the state's seven classes of high school football.  A similar poll is planned for the volleyball season, as well.

 

Here is the preseason edition of the inaugural South Dakota Prep Media Football Poll with the top-five teams in each class ranked by points received, along with the teams receiving votes. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

 

Class 11AAA

1. SF Washington (26)    130

2. SF Roosevelt              90

3. SF O’Gorman             74

4. Brandon Valley          63

5. Aberdeen Central        13

Receiving votes: SF Lincoln 11, Rapid City Stevens 6, Watertown 3

 

Class 11AA

1. Harrisburg (21)           125

2. Mitchell (5)                          89

3. Pierre                         70

4. Yankton                     60

5. Douglas                      19

Receiving votes: Spearfish 13, Huron 10, Brookings 2, Sturgis 2

Class 11A

1. Madison (20)              117

2. West Central (4)          84

3. Tea Area (1)               69

4. Dell Rapids                          39

5. St. Thomas More (1)   38

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 27, Milbank 10, Dakota Valley 6

 

Class 11B

1. Winner (15)                                   105

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (6)         80

3. Groton Area (2)                    65

4. Aberdeen Roncalli (1)           46

5. Chamberlain (2)                   37

Receiving votes: Sioux Valley 28, Sioux Falls Christian 18, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 6, Stanley County 4, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 1.

 

Class 9AA

1. Gregory (24)               126

2. Baltic (1)                    62

3. Bon Homme (1)          59

4. Wolsey-Wessington    44

5. Garretson                   37

Receiving votes: Webster Area 30, Hamlin 10, Parkston 9, Kimball/White Lake 7, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 3, North Border 3.

 

Class 9A

T1. Warner (13)              98

T1. Canistota/Freeman (11)      98

3. Corsica-Stickney (1)   38

4. Philip                         37

5. Britton-Hecla              29

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 20, Potter County 19, New Underwood 18, Howard 17, Chester Area (1) 10, Clark/Willow Lake 5, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 1.

 

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (14)      114

2. Colome (11)               91

3. Langford Area (1)       52

4. Sully Buttes                         45

5. Castlewood                 30

Receiving votes: Harding County 24, Gayville-Volin 16, Wall 12, Faulkton Area 6.

 

The Mitchell boys golf team finished 14th at the Warrior Invitational at Willow Run Golf Course in Sioux Falls yesterday. The Kernels recorded a 371 in the season-opening tourney, which featured 15 teams.  Sioux Falls O'Gorman won the team title with a 293 as the four Sioux Falls Class AA schools dominated the field. Sioux Falls Washington (306) finished second, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (307) placed third and Sioux Falls Lincoln (313) finished fourth.  Aberdeen Central's Jonah Dohrer was the individual medalist with a 1-under-par 70.  Mitchell's Ethan Huber tied for 69th place with a 91, while Max Dailey was one stroke behind and finished in 72nd place. Kade Clark, Max Tupper and Nick Bennett all shot 94's and tied for 76th place. Tate Krcil tied for 82nd with a 96.  Mitchell will compete in the Brandon Valley Invitational today at the Brandon Golf Course starting at 9:00am. 

 

For anyone interested in entering a team into the Men’s 5 on 5 Flag football league there will be a manager meeting on Wednesday, September 6th at 5:30pm at the Recreation Center. You must have someone present to get a team in. For more information or to get a roster form contact Kevin at 995-

8450 or email kdevries@cityofmitchell.org.

 

The Mitchell boys and girl’s soccer teams will have their home openers on Thursday at the Pepsi Cola Soccer Complex.  The Mitchell soccer teams will host Yankton at 4:00pm and 6:00pm and it is Booster Club night as well.  Everyone with a 2017-2018 membership will get in free Thursday.  If you do not have a Mitchell Athletic Booster Club Membership, you can get one Thursday at the soccer games Thursday. 

The Kernel girl’s tennis team will open on the road at Harrisburg on Thursday at 10:00am.  The Kernel volleyball team will open at home against Aberdeen Central on Tuesday August 22nd starting at 7:00pm.  School starts here in Mitchell on August 23rd and the first football game for the Kernels will be at Watertown on Friday August 25th with kick-off slated for 7:00pm. 

 

The Kernel football team will host its Annual Gatorade scrimmage Saturday morning at 8:30am at Joe Quintal Field.  Please bring Gatorade to donate to the team to drink during the season on road trips.

 

The 2nd Annual Kernel Bowl will be held on Saturday September 2nd as Mitchell will be hosting several events again that include a volleyball home match and the football game against Brookings.  The day will begin with a 5K Run and a 1-mile walk.  There will be raffles, dunk tank, skydivers, a football mini-camp and a 3 on 3 basketball tourney as well.  The Kernels host Brookings in volleyball at 4:00pm followed by the Kernels and Bobcats in football at 7:00pm.  To help sponsor or support the Kernel Bowl in any way, please contact Kim Mohr at 770-6997.  The Kernel Bowl helps ALL athletics in Mitchell and it is spearheaded by the Mitchell Athletic Booster Club organization. 

 

KORN News Radio 1490 is your home once again for Kernel sports as the season starts with Kernel volleyball on August 22nd.  The Pre-Match starts at 6:45pm with set one to start at 7:00pm against Aberdeen Central.  The Kernels will also host Brandon Valley on August 24th, also on KORN with Travis Kriens.  You can also listen to Kernel volleyball on-line at 1490korn.com.  Kernel football will start on KORN on August 25th at Watertown on AM 1490 and on-line at 1490korn.com.  Pre-Game set for 6:30pm and kick-off sated for 7:00pm August 25th.    

 

The Q107-3 Football Game of the Week will be in Tyndall on Friday night as Bon Homme hosts Parkston.  The Pre-Game Show starts at 6:40pm with kick-off set for 7:00pm Friday night with Clint Greenway.  Before the Game of the Week the 2017 Football Pigskin Football Preview Show will start at 5:00pm on Q107.  Clint Greenway talks to seven area football coaches on their upcoming season and previews the matchups.

Friday night also kicks off the 5th Quarter on KORN and Q107-3 at 10:30pm.  All the scores and all the highlights from high school football on Friday night at 10:30pm on the 5th Quarter.  Tune in every Friday night during the season at 10:30pm for the 5th Quarter Scoreboard Show on 107.3 FM and on AM 1490 KORN.           

 

Tackle Youth Football is open for 5th and 6th grade students with the deadline to register set for August 22nd.  The program will start on August 21st.  For more information, please call the Mitchell Rec Center at 995-8450 or stop by on North Main Street in person.   

 

The Mitchell QB Club will host their first meeting of the season at Lakeview Golf Course on Wednesday August 23rd starting with a free meal at 6:30pm and the meeting will start at 7:30pm.  After week one every meeting will be held at the Depot every Wednesday night.

 

The Wednesday Night Coaches Corner will kick-off the season on Wednesday August 23rd at Lakeview Golf Course at a special location and a special time the first week.  Along with the QB Club kick-off the Coaches Show will also start with Travis Kriens and Sports Director Steve Morgan.  The show starts at 6:00pm August 23rd with several Mitchell Kernel and DWU Tiger coaches on the show.  After August 23rd, the Wednesday Night Coaches Show will be at our normal home, The Depot in Mitchell starting at 6:30pm each Wednesday this fall.  

 



Categories: Sports
Social